Probability information

Marshmob has random items (probability-type items): summons, which you can make with Rubies, Summon Tickets or the SSR and UR Packs, and the Snack Box you earn after ranked matches. This page lists every chance the game rolls. It is generated from the same tables and code the game uses, so it always matches the game.

Rate table 2026-10-12.1 · effective 2026-10-12. The same odds for every player. Every row adds up to exactly 100%.

Paid and free summons use the same table. Spending never changes your odds.

Summon

UREvery UR is the UR you chose as your wish. You can choose any one of these and change it at any time; the chance below is for your wished UR, the others are 0%.1.00%
UnitChance per pull
Your wished UR (any one you choose)1.00%

URs you can wish for: Sugar Shogun, Wobblequake, Starlight Sniper, Sprinkle Sage, Gingerbread Giant, Caramel Rumbler

SSRAny of 6, each as likely5.94%
UnitChance per pull
Rock Candy Ronin0.99%
Bonbon Boxer0.99%
Popcorn Cannoneer0.99%
Licorice Archer0.99%
Jawbreaker0.99%
Fudge Thumper0.99%
SRAny of 6, each as likely93.06%
UnitChance per pull
Taffy Knight15.51%
Churro Lancer15.51%
Bubblegum Bopper15.51%
Soda Spritzer15.51%
Pebblethump15.51%
Marshmallow Mauler15.51%
MROnly on the monthly MR banner: that month's MR, guaranteed by banner pull 200.0.30%
UnitChance per pull
Dragée Dragon0.30%
Kaleido Kitsune0.30%
Lighthouse Lolly0.30%
Starfall Sorbet0.30%
Castle Cake Titan0.30%
Marzipan Mammoth0.30%

On the MR banner: MR 0.30% · UR 1.00% · SSR 5.92% · SR 92.78%

One named SSR: 0.99% a pull · one named SR: 15.51% a pull (at the base rates).

Paid summons and packs with summons are off for players who say they are minors, unless a parent turns them on in Settings, and in regions where they are not allowed.

How it works

  • UR ceiling: from pull 51 since your last UR the UR rate rises 5 points a pull, and pull 70 is always a UR.
  • Pull 10 since your last SSR or better is always SSR or better, so every ×10 holds one.
  • Every UR is your wished UR. Changing the wish never resets a counter.
  • MR banner: every pull rolls the MR first (0.30%). MR-banner pull 200 since your last MR is always the MR, and the count carries to the next MR banner.
  • Counters are shared by free tickets, Rubies and packs; only their own result resets them.
  • Copies of a unit you own turn into stars on their own. Stars never end.

A summon is used the moment you pull, so it can't be cancelled or refunded.

Pull by pull

Each row is a pull counted since your last UR. The last column is the same pull when it is also the 10th since your last SSR or better (that pull is always SSR or better).

PullURSSRSR10th
UR / SSR / SR
1–501.00%5.94%93.06%1 / 99 / 0%
516.00%5.64%88.36%6 / 94 / 0%
5211.00%5.34%83.66%11 / 89 / 0%
5316.00%5.04%78.96%16 / 84 / 0%
5421.00%4.74%74.26%21 / 79 / 0%
5526.00%4.44%69.56%26 / 74 / 0%
5631.00%4.14%64.86%31 / 69 / 0%
5736.00%3.84%60.16%36 / 64 / 0%
5841.00%3.54%55.46%41 / 59 / 0%
5946.00%3.24%50.76%46 / 54 / 0%
6051.00%2.94%46.06%51 / 49 / 0%
6156.00%2.64%41.36%56 / 44 / 0%
6261.00%2.34%36.66%61 / 39 / 0%
6366.00%2.04%31.96%66 / 34 / 0%
6471.00%1.74%27.26%71 / 29 / 0%
6576.00%1.44%22.56%76 / 24 / 0%
6681.00%1.14%17.86%81 / 19 / 0%
6786.00%0.84%13.16%86 / 14 / 0%
6891.00%0.54%8.46%91 / 9 / 0%
6996.00%0.24%3.76%96 / 4 / 0%
70100.00%0.00%0.00%100 / 0 / 0%

Every banner pull rolls the MR first (0.30%); UR, SSR and SR share the rest.

Pull 70 since your last UR is a UR (99.70%) or the MR (0.30%); if it is the MR, the next pull is a UR.

The MR banner runs on game days 1–21 of each month. Each month features the next MR in this order, then the order repeats:

  1. Dragée Dragon
  2. Lighthouse Lolly
  3. Castle Cake Titan
  4. Kaleido Kitsune
  5. Starfall Sorbet
  6. Marzipan Mammoth

MR banner, pull by pull

PullMRURSSRSR
1–500.30%1.00%5.92%92.78%
510.30%6.00%5.62%88.08%
520.30%11.00%5.32%83.38%
530.30%16.00%5.02%78.68%
540.30%21.00%4.72%73.98%
550.30%26.00%4.42%69.28%
560.30%31.00%4.12%64.58%
570.30%36.00%3.82%59.88%
580.30%41.00%3.52%55.18%
590.30%46.00%3.22%50.48%
600.30%51.00%2.92%45.78%
610.30%56.00%2.62%41.08%
620.30%61.00%2.32%36.38%
630.30%66.00%2.02%31.68%
640.30%71.00%1.72%26.98%
650.30%76.00%1.42%22.28%
660.30%81.00%1.12%17.58%
670.30%86.00%0.82%12.88%
680.30%91.00%0.52%8.18%
690.30%96.00%0.22%3.48%
700.30%99.70%0.00%0.00%
MR 200100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Over a long run: 0.664% a pull, one MR every 150.6 banner pulls on average, 200 at most.

Packs with summons

PackWhat is insideHow it rolls
Monday Tickets2 Summon Tickets · 50 Rubies · once a dayEach Summon Ticket is one summon at the odds above.
Lucky Sunday1 Summon Ticket · 100 Rubies · once a dayEach Summon Ticket is one summon at the odds above.
Weekly Pack8 Summon Tickets · 600 Rubies · once a weekEach Summon Ticket is one summon at the odds above.
SSR Pack5 summons · 60 Rubies · 2 a month5 summons. If none of the first 4 is SSR or better, the last one is UR 1.00% or SSR 99.00%.
UR Pack30 summons · 330 Rubies · once a month30 summons. If none of the first 29 is a UR, the last one is your wished UR.

Every other pull in a pack follows the tables above and counts toward your ceilings.

Free first summon

Once, after Practice: SR 90.00% · SSR 10.00% · UR 0%. Outside every counter.

Each SR unit 15.00% · each SSR unit 1.6667%.

Snack Box

One box after each finished ranked match, up to 4 a game day. After that, each ranked match pays 2 Rubies (up to 20 a day). Snack Boxes are never sold and have no ceiling. Your placement picks the table. Place in the top 3 in 3 ranked matches in a row and your next box is a streak box (every grade one step up).

1st place

GradeItemChance
Small20 Rubies20.00%
Small1 skill charge (each skill 4.00%)20.00%
Big35 Rubies20.00%
Big2 skill charges (each skill 4.00%)20.00%
Huge80 Rubies7.00%
Huge3 skill charges (each skill 1.40%)7.00%
Mega1 Summon Ticket4.50%
Jackpot4 Summon Tickets1.50%

1st place, streak box

GradeItemChance
Big35 Rubies20.00%
Big2 skill charges (each skill 4.00%)20.00%
Huge80 Rubies20.00%
Huge3 skill charges (each skill 4.00%)20.00%
Mega1 Summon Ticket14.00%
Jackpot4 Summon Tickets6.00%

2nd–3rd place

GradeItemChance
Small20 Rubies30.00%
Small1 skill charge (each skill 6.00%)30.00%
Big35 Rubies15.00%
Big2 skill charges (each skill 3.00%)15.00%
Huge80 Rubies3.50%
Huge3 skill charges (each skill 0.70%)3.50%
Mega1 Summon Ticket2.40%
Jackpot4 Summon Tickets0.60%

2nd–3rd place, streak box

GradeItemChance
Big35 Rubies30.00%
Big2 skill charges (each skill 6.00%)30.00%
Huge80 Rubies15.00%
Huge3 skill charges (each skill 3.00%)15.00%
Mega1 Summon Ticket7.00%
Jackpot4 Summon Tickets3.00%

4th–6th place

GradeItemChance
Small20 Rubies40.00%
Small1 skill charge (each skill 8.00%)40.00%
Big35 Rubies8.00%
Big2 skill charges (each skill 1.60%)8.00%
Huge80 Rubies1.50%
Huge3 skill charges (each skill 0.30%)1.50%
Mega1 Summon Ticket0.80%
Jackpot4 Summon Tickets0.20%

4th–6th place, streak box

GradeItemChance
Big35 Rubies40.00%
Big2 skill charges (each skill 8.00%)40.00%
Huge80 Rubies8.00%
Huge3 skill charges (each skill 1.60%)8.00%
Mega1 Summon Ticket3.00%
Jackpot4 Summon Tickets1.00%

A skill charge is any of the 5 skills, each as likely: Comet, Spyglass, Sticky Jam, Jelly Shield, Fizz Storm.

Over a long run

UR 2.3475% · SSR 11.8983% · SR 85.7542%. A UR takes 42.6 pulls on average, 70 at most.

Matchmaking uses your rating and the power you bring (from items you earn or buy). How much you've spent is never an input.

Rate table 2026-10-12.1 · effective 2026-10-12 · game tables: economy 2026-10-14.3 (67f955281e06), roster 2026-10-13.2 (7f16508e0dce)